Bill monitoring for US households
Stop overpaying on bills you forgot you had
BillShield spots price hikes, forgotten subscriptions, and upcoming renewals, then tells you exactly what to cancel, switch, or negotiate.
Takes you to sign-up.
- Northwind Fiber Price hike $79.99
- Summit Mobile Steady $68.00
- Harbor Mutual Auto Renewing soon $142.50
- Cinebox+ Forgotten $11.99
- Ridgeline Power Steady $118.40
Alert
Northwind Fiber raised your rate
+$180.00 / yr
Inside the product
One job: protect the bills you already pay
Alerts feed
Every price hike and renewal, with the dollar impact beside it
When a provider raises a rate, a promo ends, or a renewal is coming, it lands in one feed. Each alert says what changed, what it costs you over a year, and what to do next: cancel, switch, or negotiate.
Open this screen with sample data- Streamly Premium went up $3.00+$36.00 / yr
- Harbor Mutual Auto renews 08/19/2026Compare quotes
- Cinebox+ unused for 4 months$143.88 / yr
Bills list
All your recurring bills in one ruled list
Internet, phone, insurance, streaming, utilities, memberships. See the monthly total, the next charge date, and which bills are steady and which need a look.
Open this screen with sample data- Northwind Fiber$79.99
- Summit Mobile$68.00
- Ridgeline Power$118.40
Savings summary
What you have kept, and what is still at risk
A plain running tally of dollars saved this year next to dollars that are still exposed to hikes and forgotten charges. No budgeting charts, just the bills you already pay.
Open this screen with sample data- Saved this year$323.88
- Still at risk$1,103.88
- Actions taken3
Old way, new way
Auditing statements by hand does not scale
You notice a price hike when a statement looks off, if you notice at all.
A price hike shows up as an alert with the yearly dollar impact.
Forgotten subscriptions keep billing until you stumble on them.
Charges you stopped using are flagged so you can cancel.
Renewals arrive on a date you never wrote down.
Upcoming renewals are listed ahead of time so you can shop around.
You open six apps and a pile of emails to audit your bills.
One list of recurring bills with a monthly total.
You are left wondering what to do about it.
Each alert says whether to cancel, switch, or negotiate.
How it works
Catch bill hikes before they hit you
Calm, specific, and narrow on purpose. Not a budgeting app. One job, protecting what you already pay.
-
Watch
BillShield keeps an eye on your recurring bills and subscriptions: internet, phone, insurance, streaming, utilities, memberships.
-
Spot
It flags price increases, charges you have forgotten about, and renewals that are coming up.
-
Tell
Each alert shows the dollar impact over a year and says what to do: cancel, switch, or negotiate.
-
Tally
Your savings summary keeps score of what you have saved and what is still at risk.
Questions
What people ask first
Is BillShield a budgeting app?
No. BillShield has one job: protecting the bills you already pay. It watches for price increases, forgotten charges, and upcoming renewals instead of charting your spending.
What kinds of bills does it watch?
Recurring household bills and subscriptions: internet, phone, insurance, streaming, utilities, and memberships.
What does an alert tell me?
What changed, how many dollars it affects, and what to do about it: cancel, switch, or negotiate.
Can I look around before signing up?
Yes. The screens on this page open with sample data so you can see how Bills, Alerts, and Savings work.
The next price hike is already on its way
Know about it first. Set up BillShield and see which of your bills need a look.
Takes you to sign-up.